it’s the Dora Nominees Press Conference Today!

I’m off to the Press Conference this morning, and very excited to hear the nominees. I was a member of the Indie Theatre Jury this year – I saw a heck of a lot of theatre this year with a group of really fantastic jurors. I can’t wait to hear who was nominated.  It’s at the Young Centre for the Performing Arts in the Distillery, doors open at 9:30am, announcements will begin promptly at 10:00am will be made by Diana Leblanc and Guy Mignault

The 2011 Recipients for the Barbara Hamilton Memorial Award, the George Luscombe Award and the Leonard McHardy and John Harvey Award will also be announced. I’ll be back later to let you know the results.
(3:09 pm – am back, results are below)

Side Note – I just found out that Philip Akin, Artistic Director of Obsidian Theatre Company is this year’s recipient of the Mallory Gilbert Award. He is incredibly deserving. Congratulations, Philip!

This in an amazing list of talent. Congratulations to all the nominees!

Barbara Hamilton Award goes to David Ferry!
George Luscombe Award goes to Yvette Nolan!
John Harvey and Leonard McHardy Award goes to Ghislain Caron!

Enjoy – if you’d like a pdf of it, visit the TAPA website. And a HUGE congratulations to the entire TAPA team for the the amazing job they did on the press conference today, and the amazing job they do every day. I am looking forward to the Doras.

GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
The Railway Children Matthew Gale and Jenny King for The Touring Consortium (RC) International
and Robert Richardson for Marquis Entertainment
Ruined Obsidian Theatre Company in association with Nightwood Theatre
Peggy Pickit Sees the Face of God – The Africa Trilogy Produced by Volcano Theatre, presented by Luminato
Brothel #9 Factory Theatre
Blasted Buddies In Bad Times Theatre
OUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTION
The Andersen Project Canadian Stage presents Ex Machina
Studies in Motion – The Hauntings of Eadweard Muybridge Canadian Stage presents the Electric Company Theatre
South Pacific Dancap Productions Inc.
L’Orchestre D’Hommes-Orchestres Performs Tom Waits The Theatre Centre
Jake’s Gift Factory Theatre presents Juno Productions
OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY
Roland Schimmelpfennig Peggy Pickit Sees the Face of God – The Africa Trilogy Produced by Volcano Theatre, presented by Luminato
Maja Ardal The Cure for Everything Theatre Passe Muraille
Brendan Gall Wide Awake Hearts Tarragon Theatre
Anusree Roy Brothel #9 Factory Theatre
Andrew Kushnir The Middle Place Canadian Stage and Theatre Passe Muraille collaborate to produce
OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY / MUSICAL
Philip Akin Ruined Obsidian Theatre Company in association with Nightwood Theatre
Nigel Shawn Williams Brothel #9 Factory Theatre
Gina Wilkinson Wide Awake Hearts Tarragon Theatre
Brendan Healy Blasted Buddies In Bad Times Theatre
Allen MacInnis A Year With Frog and Toad Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE
Sterling Jarvis Ruined Obsidian Theatre Company in association with Nightwood Theatre
Joseph Ziegler Death of a Salesman Soulpepper Theatre Company
Diego Matamoros Oleanna Soulpepper Theatre Company
David Ferry Blasted Buddies In Bad Times Theatre
Ash Knight Brothel #9 Factory Theatre
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE
Yanna McIntosh Ruined Obsidian Theatre Company in association with Nightwood Theatre
Pamela Sinha Brothel #9 Factory Theatre
Michelle Monteith Blasted Buddies In Bad Times Theatre
Jane Spidell Peggy Pickit Sees the Face of God – The Africa Trilogy
Produced by Volcano Theatre, presented by Luminato
Anusree Roy Brothel #9 Factory Theatre
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE / ENSEMBLE
The Ensemble Our Class Studio 180 Theatre in association with Canadian Stage
Oliver Dennis Jitters Soulpepper Theatre Company
Jane Spidell Doc Soulpepper Theatre Company
Ari Cohen Death of a Salesman Soulpepper Theatre Company
OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Scott Reid The Clockmaker Tarragon Theatre
Robin Fisher A Year With Frog and Toad Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People
Julie Fox Blasted Buddies In Bad Times Theatre
Joanna Scotcher The Railway Children Matthew Gale and Jenny King for The Touring Consortium (RC)
International and Robert Richardson for Marquis Entertainment
Glen Charles Landry À toi, pour toujours, ta Marie-Lou Théâtre français de Toronto
OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Tim Chappel & Lizzy Gardiner PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT The Musical (Mirvish and orthers)
Shawn Kerwin Brothel #9 Factory Theatre
Robin Fisher A Year With Frog and Toad Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People
Joanna Scotcher The Railway Children Matthew Gale and Jenny King for The Touring Consortium (RC)
International and Robert Richardson for Marquis Entertainment
Charlotte Dean The Misanthrope Tarragon Theatre
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Thomas Hase Prima Donna Luminato
Richard G. Jones The Railway Children Matthew Gale and Jenny King for The Touring Consortium (RC)
International and Robert Richardson for Marquis Entertainment
Lorenzo Savoini A Midsummer Night’s Dream Soulpepper Theatre Company
Kimberly Purtell Blasted Buddies In Bad Times Theatre
Ken MacKenzie (Re)Birth: E.E. Cummings In Song Soulpepper Theatre Company
OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION
Richard Feren Blasted Buddies In Bad Times Theatre
Mike Ross (Re)Birth: E.E. Cummings In Song Soulpepper Theatre Company
Mike Ross A Midsummer Night’s Dream Soulpepper Theatre Company
Debashis Sinha The Post Office Pleiades Theatre
Craig Vear / Christopher Madin The Railway Children Matthew Gale and Jenny King for The Touring Consortium(RC) International and Robert Richardson for Marquis Entertainment
OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
Tim French [title of show] Angelwalk Theatre
Teddy Masuku /
Heidi Strauss
Shine Your Eye – The Africa Trilogy Produced by Volcano Theatre, presented by Luminato
Ross Coleman PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT The Musical David Mirvish
Peter Darling BILLY ELLIOT The Musical David Mirvish presents
Jen Shuber A Year With Frog and Toad Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People
OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION
Steuart Bedford Death in Venice Canadian Opera Company
Nixon in China Canadian Opera Company
Harry Bicket Orfeo ed Euridice Canadian Opera Company
Diane Leah A Year With Frog and Toad Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People
Anthony Bastianon [title of show] Angelwalk Theatre

OPERA DIVISION
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Prima Donna Luminato
Orfeo ed Euridice Canadian Opera Company
Nixon in China Canadian Opera Company
La Cenerentola Canadian Opera Company
Death in Venice Canadian Opera Company
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
Sondra Radvanovsky Aida Canadian Opera Company
Lawrence Zazzo Orfeo ed Euridice Canadian Opera Company
Alan Oke Death in Venice Canadian Opera Company

MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT The Musical David Mirvish
Parade Acting Up Stage & Studio 180 Theatre
BILLY ELLIOT The Musical David Mirvish presents
A Year With Frog and Toad Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People
[title of show] Angelwalk Theatre
OUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL/OPERA
Conceived by Timothy French and Avery Saltzman To Life Harold Green Jewish Theatre Company
Rufus Wainwright Prima Donna Luminato
The Ensemble (Re)Birth: E.E. Cummings In Song Soulpepper Theatre Company
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
Will Swenson PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT The Musical David Mirvish
Tony Sheldon PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT The Musical David Mirvish
Justin Bott [title of show] Angelwalk Theatre
Darren A. Herbert Parade Acting Up Stage & Studio 180 Theatre
Allen MacInnis A Year With Frog and Toad Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
Shelley Simester [title of show] Angelwalk Theatre
Ma-Anne Dionisio Miss Saigon Dancap Productions Inc.
Louise Pitre A Year With Frog and Toad Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People
Kate Hennig BILLY ELLIOT The Musical David Mirvish presents
Gabi Epstein To Life Harold Green Jewish Theatre Company

INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
The Company Theatre Through the Leaves
Eldritch Theatre Madhouse Variations
Doghouse Riley Productions Blood
Cahoots Theatre Company in association with The Young Centre for the Performing Arts paper SERIES
Cahoots Theatre Company A Taste of Empire
OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY OR NEW MUSICAL
Sky Gilbert The Situationists Cabaret Company
Maev Beatty and Erin Shields, with Andrea Donaldson Montparnasse Groundwater Productions in associationwith Theatre Passe Muraille
Jovanni Sy A Taste of Empire Cahoots Theatre Company
Eric Woolfe Madhouse Variations Eldritch Theatre
Darrah Teitel The Apology Rabiayshna
OUTSTANDING DIRECTION
Trevor Schwellnus Nohayquiensepa (No one knows) Aluna Theatre
Philip Riccio Through the Leaves The Company Theatre
Peter Pasyk Blood Doghouse Riley Productions
Nina Lee Aquino paper SERIES Cahoots Theatre Company in association with The
Young Centre for the Performing Arts
Audrey Dwyer The Apology Rabiayshna
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE
Nicholas Campbell Through the Leaves The Company Theatre
Matthew MacFadzean Tom’s A-Cold Starving Artists / Nextstage Festival
Gavin Crawford The Situationists Cabaret Company
Eric Woolfe Madhouse Variations Eldritch Theatre
Cyrus Faird Mojo Ezra’s Atlantic Co-op
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE
Sandy Duarte Blood Doghouse Riley Productions
Rosemary Dunsmore The New Electric Ballroom MacKenzieRo: The Irish Repertory Theatre Company of Canada
Peggy Baker Are You Okay Peggy Baker Dance Projects in association with Necessary Angel Theatre
Company
Maria Vacratsis Through the Leaves The Company Theatre
Kyra Harper Vincent River Cart/Horse Theatre
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE / ENSEMBLE
The Ensemble The Apology Rabiayshna
The Ensemble paper SERIES Cahoots Theatre Company in association with The Young Centre for the
Performing Arts
The Ensemble MontparnasseGroundwater Productions in association with Theatre Passe Muraille
The Ensemble Nohayquiensepa (No one knows) Aluna Theatre
Christopher Stanton The New Electric Ballroom MacKenzieRo: The Irish Repertory Theatre Company of Canada
OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Steve Lucas The Situationists Cabaret Company
Lindsay Anne Black The Atomic Weight of Happiness Stand Up Dance
John Thompson Through the Leaves The Company Theatre
Jackie Chau Brown Balls fu-GEN Theatre Company
Camellia Koo paper SERIES Cahoots Theatre Company in association with The Young
Centre for the Performing Arts
OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Rosemarie Umetsu The New Electric Ballroom MacKenzieRo: The Irish Repertory Theatre Company of Canada
Melanie McNeill Madhouse Variations Eldritch Theatre
Jung-Hye Kim Montparnasse Groundwater Productions in association with Theatre Passe Muraille
Jessica Botelho Paradise By The River Shadowpath
Camellia Koo paper SERIES Cahoots Theatre Company in association with The Young Centre for
the Performing Arts
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Trevor Schwellnus Nohayquiensepa (No one knows) Aluna Theatre
Michelle Ramsay paper SERIES Cahoots Theatre Company in association with The Young Centre for the
Performing Arts
Michelle Ramsay The Atomic Weight of Happiness Stand Up Dance
Kevin Hutson Hard Times Puppetmongers in association with the night kitchen and Theatre Passe Muraille
Gareth Crew Madhouse Variations Eldritch Theatre
OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION
Thomas Ryder-Payne Nohayquiensepa (No one knows) Aluna Theatre
Richard Lee paper SERIES Cahoots Theatre Company in association with The Young Centre
for the Performing Arts
Mike Filippov Madhouse Variations Eldritch Theatre
Christopher Stanton The New Electric Ballroom MacKenzieRo: The Irish Repertory Theatre Company of Canada
Anna Fritz 300 TAPES The Theatre Centre/Public Recordings Co-production

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISION
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
The Grace Project: SICK The Sick Collective / Jack Grinhaus and Sarah Miller-Garvin / Next Stage Festival
Routes Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People presents Concrete Theatre
Offensive Fouls Hustle N’ Bustle Theatre in association with Roseneath Theatre
Head à Tête Theatre Direct
DISS – An interactive presentation
about the risks of gang involvement Mixed Company Theatre, a division of Maple Leaf Theatre for Social Responsibility
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
The Ensemble DISS – An interactive presentation about the risks of gang involvement
Mixed Company Theatre, a division of Maple Leaf Theatre forSocial Responsibility
The Ensemble The Grace Project: SICK The Sick Collective / Jack Grinhaus and Sarah Miller-Garvin /
Next Stage Festival
Olaf Sham Edward The “Crazy Man” Workman Arts Project of Ontario
John Cleland Edward The “Crazy Man” Workman Arts Project of Ontario
Colin Doyle Offensive Fouls Hustle N’ Bustle Theatre in association with Roseneath Theatre

DANCE DIVISION
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage presents Dave St-Pierre
Un peu de tendresse bordel de merde! (A little tenderness for crying out loud!)
The National Ballet of Canada Chroma
ProArteDanza …in between…
Luminato presents Chunky Move Two Faced Bastard
Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage presents Alain Platel/Les Ballets C. de la B. Out of Context – for Pina
OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
Wayne McGregor Chroma The National Ballet of Canada
Tedd Robinson Sticks DanceWorks presents tiger princess dance projects
Sharon B. Moore The Great Farini Project Sharon B.Moore/ Derek Aasland productions
Roberto Campanella & Robert Glumbek …in between… ProArteDanza
Andrea Nann & Brendan Wyatt Beside Each Other Young Centre for the Performing Arts presents
Dreamwalker Dance Company
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
The Ensemble Chroma The National Ballet of Canada
The Ensemble …in between… ProArteDanza
Peter Chin Sriwijaya CanAsian Dance Festival
Juan Ogalla Espejo de Oro / Mirror of Gold Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company
Brian Solomon The Great Farini Project Sharon B.Moore/ Derek Aasland productions
OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION
Nicolás Hernández, José Valle Espejo de Oro / Mirror of Gold Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company
Lorenzo A. Castelli Homeland Godot Art Productions
Joby Talbot Chroma The National Ballet of Canada
Gord Downie Beside Each Other Young Centre for the Performing Arts presents
Dreamwalker Dance Company
Charles Quevillon Sticks DanceWorks presents tiger princess dance projects

2 Comments to “it’s the Dora Nominees Press Conference Today!”

  1. I was SO pleased – I love when I hear that someone has won an award and my first thought is, “Of course! Perfect choice!!”

  2. Thanks for mentioning Phil’s Mallory Gilbert Leadership Award! We’re very proud to have Phil among such a deserving group of previous award-winners. Did you know that Phil is the first man to win? Gotta love that gender equity!
    Cheers
    L.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: